PDA

View Full Version : Bose/Non Bose Symphony



sixfiveoh
04-18-2008, 01:25 AM
I'm buying a Symphony from a member on here, and it came from a non Bose equipped car. My Audi came with the Bose system. Are the decks the same part number? Will the deck from the non Bose read "BOSE" when turned on and function accordingly when plugged into my car? Or are these two separate decks?

sixfiveoh
04-18-2008, 01:31 AM
All standard Audi headunits can be coded to work with the Bose sound system, there is no such thing as a Bose Symphony and a non-Bose Symphony.

Can anyone confirm this? Is "coding" the unite as simple as plugging it in and letting it figure it out on it's own?

sixfiveoh
04-18-2008, 09:49 AM
Anyone?

sixfiveoh
04-18-2008, 01:28 PM
Nobody?

prey
04-18-2008, 03:21 PM
U have to change it to non bose through VAG, because the BOSE system amplifies the sound through the black amplifier in the trunk, if u have seen one. While, the non bose mode pre-amplifies the sound before it goes to the speakers. So, if u just hook it up, it will work, but the sound will be crappy as hell.

Ti-kan's website has the instructions and the code to make it non bose.

good luck
Prey

sixfiveoh
04-18-2008, 03:25 PM
I think you read my post the other way around [:D]

I'm buying a Symphony from a non-BOSE and putting it into my car equipped with the BOSE system, amp in the trunk and all.

prey
04-18-2008, 03:29 PM
HAHA sry, then u need to work the other way around, it could be done either way.

prey
04-18-2008, 03:31 PM
here is the link, its at the end of the page.

http://www.ibiblio.org/tkan/audi/radios/symphony.html

sixfiveoh
04-18-2008, 03:31 PM
And according to his site, they are the same unit, just programmed differently. Thanks so much for the info dude!

prey
04-18-2008, 03:31 PM
And according to his site, they are the same unit, just programmed differently.

yup, you got it.