PDA

View Full Version : bypass factory amp



BBEYER164
04-11-2008, 12:31 PM
does anyone know where the facotry amp is in a a4 b5?

fred2ka4
04-11-2008, 01:48 PM
does anyone know where the facotry amp is in a a4 b5?

If its the Bose amp it behind a panel that is directly in front of your jack and CD changer on the left hand side of your trunk.

BBEYER164
04-11-2008, 09:51 PM
yeah its not the bose one, i think i just had the sympathy with it, i already put an after market radio in it, now when i put my componet set in their telling me i gotta bypass my amp, but i couldnt find it.

keeganhartman
04-12-2008, 01:24 PM
which speakers are you trying to replace? you could just run direct leads from the h/u to the speakers in door. correct me if i'm wrong but, aren't non-bose systems only rear-amplified or did they come amplified all the way around? the fronts should be direct leads

more_boost
04-12-2008, 03:30 PM
should just be an amp under one of ur speakers on ur rear deck...little square metal piece

carcrzy24
04-12-2008, 03:40 PM
the factory amp for the symphony radio should be a small square piece of metal under the drivers side rear speaker it only powers the two rear speakers and if you want to bypass it all you have to do is run speaker wire from the h/u to each of the speakers like said before