PDA

View Full Version : GT2871R/GIAC/PES/Fuel question



isleepsober
03-06-2008, 10:34 PM
I got a good deal on a gt2871r turbo to replace my broken turbo of off my pes t28 kit. my question is do i need to retune for this turbo? i have giac. its all hooked up and everything i just havent run it yet because i dont want to hurt her....

biketsai
03-06-2008, 10:37 PM
I think it might need to be tweaked a little .

salz2135
03-07-2008, 03:06 AM
so you didn't have any clearance issues with that turbo? did you install the old wastegate actuator onto the new turbo?

mike-2ptzero
03-07-2008, 06:11 AM
so you didn't have any clearance issues with that turbo? did you install the old wastegate actuator onto the new turbo?

If he didn't he could always throw a MBC or EBC on there to run lower boost and work his way back up to where his boost is at now.

Shouldn't be a clearance issue since it is still a 28 series turbo, it might become a issue when trying to fit a 30 series compressor housing.

GraysonF
03-07-2008, 06:35 AM
If he didn't he could always throw a MBC or EBC on there to run lower boost and work his way back up to where his boost is at now.

Shouldn't be a clearance issue since it is still a 28 series turbo, it might become a issue when trying to fit a 30 series compressor housing.


and it's an eliminator correct? so bolting to the stock manifold shouldn't have any clearance issues.

mike-2ptzero
03-07-2008, 06:50 AM
and it's an eliminator correct? so bolting to the stock manifold shouldn't have any clearance issues.

No, he seems to be installing a real GT2871r for the T28 that came with his PES kit. Both of those use a T25 flanged exhaust housing.

maxspeed
03-07-2008, 08:21 AM
i thought both of those used t25 flanged turbos

mike-2ptzero
03-07-2008, 08:41 AM
i thought both of those used t25 flanged turbos

Yeah they do, it was very early. [>_<]

isleepsober
03-07-2008, 08:52 AM
yes and thats what im doing. i have an ebc. but will i need to retune to get proper amt of fuel?

maxspeed
03-07-2008, 10:07 AM
Yeah they do, it was very early. [>_<]


hehehe, i knew you know better [:D]

mike-2ptzero
03-07-2008, 10:07 AM
hehehe, i knew you know better [:D]

Yeah, plus I deal with BAT's much more often then the BT's.

isleepsober
03-07-2008, 10:14 AM
yeah nobody really answered my question...

do i need to retune my GIAC software for this larger turbo.

mike-2ptzero
03-07-2008, 10:27 AM
yeah nobody really answered my question...

do i need to retune my GIAC software for this larger turbo.

You really shouldn't need to since the GT2871r is just going to flow more air and come on a little later then the T28. There are people running GT28's on K04 programs that are tweaked with lemmiwinks, so you should be fine.


Just start off slow watching your AFR and timing CF. If at some point you feel it is unsafe, just call up PES because they had a GT28rs/71 file for the ndbw cars.