PDA

View Full Version : s4 MAF?



biketsai
03-06-2008, 10:13 PM
Can I use a S4 Hitatchi MAF?
I think its 3", but does it work/fit my oem sensor?

sixfiveoh
03-06-2008, 10:32 PM
The connecting plug is the same part # as ours, so I can only assume the MAF is the same...

mike-2ptzero
03-07-2008, 07:06 AM
Can I use a S4 Hitatchi MAF?
I think its 3", but does it work/fit my oem sensor?

If only you had asked a little ealier yesterday because I was at purems and one of them pulled out a S4 maf out of a box. I guess we could always ask mike at purems if your stock sensor will fit inside of it. I also know that a 225TT housing might also work and it is 3". [:(]


BTW are you looking to use the full S4 sensor/housing? Becaues the plug looks to be the same but the mounting points of the sensor are different.

biketsai
03-07-2008, 10:45 AM
I'm looking to use my stock sensor

mike-2ptzero
03-07-2008, 11:29 AM
I'm looking to use my stock sensor

Might want to just get a 225TT housing since your stock sensor should go right into that. That is the housing that GIAC use for the K04 Hammer file on the 2001.

Tiluleshpingen
03-07-2008, 11:35 AM
would the MAF read different then stock, what is the deal with using a different MAF hausing and sensor// and what are the pros and cons of a diff MAF?

mike-2ptzero
03-07-2008, 02:40 PM
yes it will read lower and the ecu will run more adv timing. Using a larger maf housing is like fooling the ECu into thinking there is less air being pushed into the engine then there really is.

audiFUEGO
03-07-2008, 03:30 PM
wait.... the k04 hammer uses both the TT225 housing and the TT225 sensor... correct?

mike-2ptzero
03-07-2008, 04:55 PM
wait.... the k04 hammer uses both the TT225 housing and the TT225 sensor... correct?

Thats something a hammer file owner or Austin could answer.