PDA

View Full Version : lc-1 wideband harness - cabin locations?



dualaudi
03-03-2008, 07:56 AM
I have the innovative LC-1 wideband o2 kit.

Where do you guys run your 6-8 cables of wire through? from the engine bay to your cabin?

I'm Thinking of popping the ECU box off (or cut a hole in that box and run wires through that) since there's a large opening for those wires into the cabin.

avant22
03-03-2008, 08:11 AM
Take the CPU unit out and run them through the back via the firewall.

k0mpresd
03-03-2008, 08:11 AM
i cut a slit in the rubber of where the harness goes in to the ecu box and ran my plx m300 wires in to the cabin that way

dualaudi
03-03-2008, 08:13 AM
Okay... I'll cut out a piece from that rubber plug. Thanks.

Monk
03-03-2008, 09:36 AM
just a precautionary measure: seal the gaps on the opening that you made w/ black silicone sealant.

prodrive
03-04-2008, 04:12 AM
i cut a slit in the rubber of where the harness goes in to the ecu box and ran my plx m300 wires in to the cabin that way

Me too.. also the sensor wires from the engine bay ,like egt ,oil temp. etc.