PDA

View Full Version : Gas Gauge is WRONG!!



oldblu
01-18-2008, 09:35 PM
I'm freakin out. I put ten bucks of gas (BP Pluse) and my gas gauge says I have absolutely no gas at all! WTF? what do I do?

onemoremile
01-18-2008, 09:46 PM
Fill the tank and reset the trip odometer. You fuel level sender is sending faulty signals to the gauge. The sender is a float in the gas tank. Search and you'll find a lot of info on this.

levon777
01-18-2008, 11:22 PM
Same problem here. It shows empty when the tank is full then it will work fine for a few minutes, on and off. Beeping sound is getting really annoying. It has something to do with sending unit.

k0mpresd
01-18-2008, 11:47 PM
it is very common for the sending units to fail

the signal wire from the resistor are bad about breaking/tearing

they can be fixed if you can solder or new ones retail for ~$87 i think

20min to change

there is write up on aw

here is photo of a broken sender i was going to fix one day when i get bored..cell pic but you get the idea

http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b301/k0mpresd/photo-72.jpg

bassed
01-19-2008, 03:31 AM
Skip soldering it's a temporary fix, did it 3 times in 6 months and it would just keep breaking. I'm a proponent of just buying a new FSU for this one.

oldblu
01-19-2008, 09:49 AM
where is the fsu located?

bassed
01-19-2008, 12:51 PM
In fuel tank.

MikeWasHere05
01-19-2008, 01:46 PM
Would a new FSU be the solution to a gas gauge that is an 8th of a tank off depending on whether I park on a hill or not?

k0mpresd
01-19-2008, 05:14 PM
uh..i believe thats called gravity haha ...

bassed
01-19-2008, 05:21 PM
uh..i believe thats called gravity haha ...

LOL

Mister2
01-19-2008, 07:17 PM
what year/trim level is your car?


if you have a b5 then go here for the part you need. its $83.65. scroll to the bottom of the page.
http://www.ecstuning.com/stage/edpd/pagebuild_v2.cgi?make=Audi&engine=1.8T&model=B5%20A4&submodel=Quattro&category=Engine&subcategory=Fuel

if you go to audidiy.com there is a DIY guide on how to replace it. its very easy and takes about 30 minutes, i did it shortly after buying my car when i knew next to nothing about it. next time try searching first and when you post include your car info. it helps us help you faster.

oldblu
01-19-2008, 09:48 PM
...I admit, I gotta get used to this. But I was freaking out when it happened. Looks like I'm getting it done next weekend at the mechanic who helped me find the car. For some reason, I'm intimidated by this car. It's a 2000 2.8

HIERLEVELZ
01-19-2008, 09:58 PM
I had that problem last summer. Bought a new unit and put it in. But I did repair the old unit and drive on it for about a week.

ceas
01-19-2008, 10:21 PM
I did this install (hasn't broken yet either) I soldered a new wire in place of the shitty one. Also using a thicker wire too. The diy is on audiworld if you decide to do it. The job is kinda of a PITA.

oldblu
01-19-2008, 10:37 PM
ceas - Are you saying that even if I replaced the part, the problem might return so I should solder a thicker wire?

loustylez
01-20-2008, 07:27 AM
i'm actually throwing a CEL for this. short to B+ intermitant or something like that. if it doesn't effect anything or how the car drives or any fuel/engine management stuff, i probably won't worry about it for a while.

ceas
01-20-2008, 10:18 AM
ceas - Are you saying that even if I replaced the part, the problem might return so I should solder a thicker wire?

Na, the gauge(size) of the wire shouldn't make a difference. I just cut out the old shitty wire that frayed and replaced it with another one. Also don't put the wire through the bale, go around it. The bale puts resistance on the wire when it moves.