PDA

View Full Version : Exhaust manifold | big problem | no room for nuts / bolts



Rico750
01-16-2008, 08:09 AM
ok.. shouldnt have done this.. but bought a exhaust manifold from someone (new) for a good price.. but we cant get the bolts to go on. This is what it looks like:

http://www.stockreco.com/AUDI-SR.JPG

Yes i know what you guys all thinking.. (i know) but i'd like to get it on.. anyone here ever tried on of these and got it on properly? HOW ?? there is no room for 2 of the bolts or nuts because of the piping it seems..

billyblooshoes
01-16-2008, 08:11 AM
is it even made for B5's or is it for another car and youre just trying to make it work?

Solaris
01-16-2008, 08:15 AM
Can you get the bolts in at all? Meaning, with the manifold off the car. Maybe you have to get them in position before trying to install.

Rico750
01-16-2008, 08:16 AM
here is where i got it:

http://ssautochrome.com/level.itml/icOid/1360

it is made for the 1.8T audi..

Poopie
01-16-2008, 08:16 AM
haha dude that sucks. what a terrible design

audisnapr
01-16-2008, 08:19 AM
you are using bolts or studs w/nuts?

you should be using studs with nuts - much better clamping solution. if you are using studs and nuts and are just having a problem getting them on, join the club. Most all aftermarket log manifolds are a total PITA to get the nuts on in half of their locations and tightening... nay... torquing them is nearly impossible. This setup may just require a bit more focus and time - keep at it.

Solaris
01-16-2008, 08:21 AM
you are using bolts or studs w/nuts?

you should be using studs with nuts - much better clamping solution. if you are using studs and nuts and are just having a problem getting them on, join the club. Most all aftermarket log manifolds are a total PITA to get the nuts on in half of their locations and tightening... nay... torquing them is nearly impossible. This setup may just require a bit more focuse and time - keep at it.

Oh yeah, duh, this should use studs. WTF was I thinking?

Rico750
01-16-2008, 08:26 AM
we treid the studs... but the bolts need to be grinded so small that they will fall through the hole.. its terrible.. not sure what im gonna do....the mechanic that did my timing belt and head is putting it back togetter and i dont want him spending 4 hours on it..maybe different nuts will do it with rings maybe..

Poopie
01-16-2008, 08:30 AM
your talking about that one hole just below the runners right? like audisnapr said, the only way to do it is to install studs on the turbo and locking nuts wih washers on the top

pac1085
01-16-2008, 08:40 AM
throw it in the trash dude . bassed has one (same type, but for use with aftermrket turbo) and its not "what it cracked up to be" lol

AudiRacerS4
01-16-2008, 08:54 AM
my friend went through three of those before he went with the 034 hf one on his gtrs setup

bassed
01-16-2008, 11:36 AM
throw it in the trash dude . bassed has one (same type, but for use with aftermrket turbo) and its not "what it cracked up to be" lol

TRUE TRUE TRUE I learned the hard way! Thought it would resolve the ATP issues which it did but it had it's own set of issues. Thinnest walls possible I think were used to make that mani.

That POS will crack when you look at it the wrong way. RETURN THAT SHITE ASAP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

dingguhlbary
01-16-2008, 11:36 AM
my friend went through three of those before he went with the 034 hf one on his gtrs setup

you think even with chip power it would break?

bassed
01-16-2008, 11:41 AM
you think even with chip power it would break?


I know if I pissed on it, the thing would melt. How's that. I got it for free at least[:D] But it's utter SHITE! You could make a better manifold out of Aluminumfoil.

TQMB5
01-16-2008, 12:12 PM
I know if I pissed on it, the thing would melt. How's that. I got it for free at least[:D] But it's utter SHITE! You could make a better manifold out of Aluminumfoil.

tell me how you really feel [:)]

soupie69uk
01-16-2008, 12:57 PM
I would try smaller headed nuts. Is super fiddly though.

mike-2ptzero
01-16-2008, 01:20 PM
I know if I pissed on it, the thing would melt. How's that. I got it for free at least[:D] But it's utter SHITE! You could make a better manifold out of Aluminumfoil.

People just have to understand that a turbo manifold needs to be made out of a "thick" wall SS, the thin wall SS is just going to crack when it heats up and the tubes want to expand in different directions. So either buy a thick wall or cast manifold


Robot welded tube manifolds FTW. [:D]

Rico750
01-16-2008, 07:09 PM
my friend went through three of those before he went with the 034 hf one on his gtrs setup

so would this one from 034 work for the k03 setup ??

http://www.034motorsport.com/oscthumbwm/w/450/h/459/q/95/f/jpg/fltr/wmi%7CphpThumb/watermarks/034watermark%7CC%7C20%7C0/hash/bdaca6b5746f1e3de563e486ff3934d1/src/images/HighFlowManifold1.8t1.jpg]

Tiluleshpingen
01-16-2008, 07:23 PM
so would this one from 034 work for the k03 setup ??

http://www.034motorsport.com/oscthumbwm/w/450/h/459/q/95/f/jpg/fltr/wmi%7CphpThumb/watermarks/034watermark%7CC%7C20%7C0/hash/bdaca6b5746f1e3de563e486ff3934d1/src/images/HighFlowManifold1.8t1.jpg]

looks like it has the 3 bolt v band so i guess it would work

Rico750
01-16-2008, 07:42 PM
any idea if i have to get the "longitudinal" or the "transverse" ?? thx !

Solaris
01-16-2008, 07:50 PM
Longitudinal. Transverse means the engine is mounted sideways, like FWD cars usually are.

AudiRacerS4
01-16-2008, 09:25 PM
you think even with chip power it would break?

yeah my stock manifold had some huge cracks when i took it off and i was only running a K04