PDA

View Full Version : D3 pioneer mounted in B5



Rico750
01-12-2008, 01:57 PM
everyone ever used/mounted the D3 from pinoeer in his B5?? was it hard to do and where did you get the mounts ???

AudiXS4X01
01-12-2008, 02:21 PM
crutchfield.com....just buy the a4 one, its the same fit as s4 just gotta do some VERY minor cutting.

Rico750
01-12-2008, 09:48 PM
crutchfield.com....just buy the a4 one, its the same fit as s4 just gotta do some VERY minor cutting.

not sure exactly what you mean .. ?

devmaster
01-13-2008, 11:10 AM
a AW tech artical is on installing 1 in a b5.. i beleve its in the elect. sect right near he top

Rico750
01-13-2008, 01:29 PM
a AW tech artical is on installing 1 in a b5.. i beleve its in the elect. sect right near he top

ok let me check it out..

AudiXS4X01
01-13-2008, 02:56 PM
not sure exactly what you mean .. ?

http://i150.photobucket.com/albums/s85/AudiXS4X01/METRA.jpg

Thats the picture of the kit. The Fitment is perfect...the MINOR cutting I was referring to was the plastic that splits the frame...that would need to be cut out so you could fit the D3.

Dont mind the cubby...thats if your putting a single din radio and you want a cubby to take up the rest of the space.

I see where I might have confused you, when I said buy the a4 because its the same as the s4...you own an a4, not an s4. They are both the same fit. I guess I confused myself also.

bassed
01-13-2008, 03:16 PM
S4 Install (http://forums.audiworld.com/s4/msgs/2757343.phtml)

A4 Pic's Install (http://forums.audiworld.com/a4/msgs/2772275.phtml)

Rico750
01-13-2008, 03:22 PM
S4 Install (http://forums.audiworld.com/s4/msgs/2757343.phtml)

A4 Pic's Install (http://forums.audiworld.com/a4/msgs/2772275.phtml)

man.. that s4 install surely looks clean!!! i dont know if i want to take my whole car apart for that.. maybe have someone doing it.. it seems that everything has to come out.. ?? ill think it over :)

AudiXS4X01
01-13-2008, 03:23 PM
http://i150.photobucket.com/albums/s85/AudiXS4X01/fdg.jpg

Heres a pic of what mine looks like installed. Instead of having the two pieces like you see in the write-up ^...i bondo'd those two pieces together and painted it to match.

(The top left corner looks rounded in the pic, that has been fixed. Sorry for the poor quality pic, cell phone :-/)

Rico750
01-13-2008, 06:52 PM
surely does look nice man !!!

AudiXS4X01
01-13-2008, 06:59 PM
[:)] thanks! took a long time to do, than the shop i brought it to knicked it with a screwdriver and i had to redo it...they also decided to take it upon themselves to sand off a little bit at the top stating "it was too tight of a fit"...well maybe i liked it tight...now, there is a very small gap along the top, you can see it in the pic. Its not a big deal, but it took me many hours of bondo and sanding to make it precisely how i wanted it...anyways, its all good in the end.

iwearpro
01-13-2008, 07:13 PM
I thought about doing this install but opted to do a carputer setup with a touchscreen monitor..Ill post pics when done..

gotboost?!
01-13-2008, 07:14 PM
has anyone installed a cover over the d3 like say in the tc to hide the radio ?

AudiXS4X01
01-13-2008, 07:21 PM
I thought about doing this install but opted to do a carputer setup with a touchscreen monitor..Ill post pics when done..

i had a carputer before the d3 and i like the d3 a looooot more...i feel its much more user friendly. Besides, there is nothing in a carputer that i would use that I dont find on the d3.

audiFUEGO
01-13-2008, 07:57 PM
i recently installed an avic-n1 and i have my ipod video hooked up to it thru the ip-bus. Does anyone have any idea how to make video from the ipod play on the avic? Ive been messing with the settings and no luck yet... any ideas?

i think it can because now that the ipod is hooked up to the avic the ipod no longer plays video on its screen... it just shows the cover pic as if its a song...

AudiXS4X01
01-13-2008, 08:06 PM
^there is a settings on the ipod that you have to change in order for it to output video through your navi. Also, i believe u have to have your navi bypassed.

audiFUEGO
01-13-2008, 08:37 PM
^there is a settings on the ipod that you have to change in order for it to output video through your navi. Also, i believe u have to have your navi bypassed.

if your talking about the ebrake function its already bypassed...

also on the ipod its either PAL or NTSC and both dont work...[confused]

TQMB5
01-13-2008, 08:56 PM
is there a jack in the back of the unit so i can hook my i pod up through that instead of using my damn i trip. I want something that will maintain the audio quality and that way it will be alot less moving cords in and out of my car.

AudiXS4X01
01-13-2008, 09:23 PM
yea, there is an ipod cable that u can buy seperately. Mine runs from the back of the headunit into my glove box and my ipod is hidden in there. Also, the D3 has a virtual ipod on its screen when u connect the ipod to it. It has all ur artists, songs, albums, podcasts, videos, etc. And you lose no quality whatsoever :-)

audiFUEGO
01-13-2008, 09:39 PM
hmm i guess my n1 is a bit of an older version... 2004 or something.. i have no virtual ipod i just connect thru "Aux" mode...

I def think there is a way to play the video thru it... i hope

Rico750
01-13-2008, 10:22 PM
[:)] thanks! took a long time to do, than the shop i brought it to knicked it with a screwdriver and i had to redo it...they also decided to take it upon themselves to sand off a little bit at the top stating "it was too tight of a fit"...well maybe i liked it tight...now, there is a very small gap along the top, you can see it in the pic. Its not a big deal, but it took me many hours of bondo and sanding to make it precisely how i wanted it...anyways, its all good in the end.

yeah that thing looks really good man.. makes me want one right now.. its sexy !

audiFUEGO
01-14-2008, 08:37 PM
grr... i cant get any video from my ipod to play on my avic

nickf829
01-28-2008, 12:23 PM
off topic, sorta, but when you're using the nav function on the d3, since its cd based, does that mean you can't listen to a music cd at the same time? or does it have a seperate slot for that?

Vreihenmotor6
01-28-2008, 12:39 PM
grr... i cant get any video from my ipod to play on my avic

what ipod are you using?

Euro-Tuner
01-28-2008, 12:45 PM
I installed mine all custom, came out really nice, I am make the faceplate right now. I used an AW article for my install, it was very helpfull

Euro-Tuner
01-28-2008, 12:45 PM
off topic, sorta, but when you're using the nav function on the d3, since its cd based, does that mean you can't listen to a music cd at the same time? or does it have a seperate slot for that?

only 1 slot

audiFUEGO
01-28-2008, 03:41 PM
what ipod are you using?

the 30gb ipod video 1st gen....

and im connected thru my ipbus... I am starting to think i should have connected thru the RCAs...

audiFUEGO
01-28-2008, 03:44 PM
off topic, sorta, but when you're using the nav function on the d3, since its cd based, does that mean you can't listen to a music cd at the same time? or does it have a seperate slot for that?

well I know in my N1, theres only one slot. But you can set a route (while the nav dvd is in) and then you can take the dvd out, and it will save the route onto its memory so you can listen to a cd or watch dvd while the navi is still calulating your route.

I havent tried to do it without have a route set (as in just cruising with the map up) so i dont know if you can do that while listening to a cd.