PDA

View Full Version : New deck = No diagnostic?



Jared71482
11-09-2007, 05:38 AM
Ok, got my Kenwood navi in the other day... used harness adapters (so not cut wiring). Now yesterday my CEL came on and I cannot get my hand-held scanner to communicate with the car.... its always worked fine in the past to check and clear codes in my car.

Does removing the stock radio break some sort of loop or something? I know the radio can be accessed with VAG-COM, so its connected with the cars computer.

Anyone else run into this problem?

HIERLEVELZ
11-09-2007, 06:25 AM
I think that might be the case. I have a buddy of mine having a similar problem.

Kunundrum
11-09-2007, 06:36 AM
dunno mine works fine and I have a pioneer headunit

goody6691
11-09-2007, 06:41 AM
i think it has something to do with the k line in the dash. do a search. its a loop of wire in the dash that needs to be clipped.

AudiRacerS4
11-09-2007, 07:25 AM
i think it has something to do with the k line in the dash. do a search. its a loop of wire in the dash that needs to be clipped.

yup if your k line is messed up you can not read the ecu

Chris@RevoUSA
11-09-2007, 07:36 AM
There should have been a sheet with the harness adapter that said DO NOT HOOK UP THIS WIRE!!!

Make sure you didn't hook that wire up.. It may be the remote antenna turn on or something I forget the details but if you wire that to the position it says for older cars, pre 96ish it will short the Kline and it needs to be removed.

Jared71482
11-09-2007, 07:40 AM
Ok, on the stock symphony deck, one pin in the power connector is marked "K"

Using a test meter, I get power at this pin whevever the deck has constant power... so I assume that I need to get power to this wire in the car, right?

Jared71482
11-09-2007, 07:42 AM
The only wires I have connected are the constant and switched power, illumination and ground. The remote turn on for the stock amp is also connected, but thats in the pre-amp connector, not the power connector.

Jared71482
11-09-2007, 03:47 PM
all fixed... put power to the K wire and my code scanner is now able to read the ECU.

Also found out that the remote turn on wire in the power harness (not the pre-amp harness) turns the stock amp on and off.