PDA

View Full Version : Relocate Smog Pump / Secondary Air Injection for EVOMS Intercooler ???



GetBoosted84
10-07-2007, 08:23 PM
Hi everyone,

I am attempting to install my evoms front mount intercooler when I was met with quite a problem. The piping that comes off the intercooler heading towards the turbo is completely obstructed by that stupid emissions junk. I found a round circular piece of metal that I am told is to be used to relocate the smog pump.

Does anyone here have a photo or a writeup on the relocation procedure?

I would love to pull this whole assembly out but the thought of always having a CEL in my car would keep me up at night.

BTW, this is how far I got with the process before I threw in the towel for tonight and btw, the EVOMS intercooler looks sick sitting behind the front bumper (and trimming is necessary so I'm not sure who lied about that one).

http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b225/mywhitecivic/th_HPIM2635.jpg (http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b225/mywhitecivic/HPIM2635.jpg)

audiFUEGO
10-07-2007, 08:26 PM
i had this same problem.

Luckily i dont have the stock airbox anymore so i just relocated the pump right under my intake.

GetBoosted84
10-08-2007, 04:03 AM
I wish, I am still running the stock airbox though so that would not be an option for me.

RobbyB413
10-08-2007, 06:08 AM
Who is your chiptuner? You could just get a block off plate and resistor and remove it all together if your software can get rid of the code that would follow... Uni can do it, which means others probably can.

prodrive
10-08-2007, 06:12 AM
^^ or you can throw a breather can somewhere in your engine bay.

GetBoosted84
10-08-2007, 06:37 AM
Who is your chiptuner? You could just get a block off plate and resistor and remove it all together if your software can get rid of the code that would follow... Uni can do it, which means others probably can.

I am going to be frequenting AWE Tuning for a GIAC "Hammer" file chip. I'm not sure if that is compatible with removing that CEL as you mentioned above.

I also have a ebay VAG-COM cable that I could use to reset the CEL but I'm not sure if that would serve the purpose of removing the CEL on a more permanent basis.


^^ or you can throw a breather can somewhere in your engine bay.

Do you know if there are any write-ups on this somewhere online that would allow me to not have a check engine light forever by doing so?

Thanks guys!

RobbyB413
10-08-2007, 07:33 AM
I am going to be frequenting AWE Tuning for a GIAC "Hammer" file chip. I'm not sure if that is compatible with removing that CEL as you mentioned above.

No, pretty sure GIAC is not very accomidating in that regard.


^^ or you can throw a breather can somewhere in your engine bay.

Maybe I'm missing something, but how would that help with the gigantic pump that he's looking to move around, or with eliminating the CEL that the engine throws when the readings are off because the SAI isn't in place doing it's job after removal?

GetBoosted84
10-08-2007, 08:09 AM
No, pretty sure GIAC is not very accomidating in that regard.

Maybe my better option is to just relocate that silly thing after all unless I can alter that CEL using my ebay vag-com cable and the ross-tech software.

Does anyone have some information on how/where I should relocate this thing to (other than the trashcan [;)] )?

ianlionzion
10-08-2007, 08:15 AM
http://forums.audiworld.com/a4/msgs/2081138.phtml

GetBoosted84
10-08-2007, 08:28 AM
http://forums.audiworld.com/a4/msgs/2081138.phtml

You are amazing. Thank you! I was searching around on that site but I could not for the life of me find that article.