PDA

View Full Version : Installing GIAC chip in a 98.5 ecu vs 99+



a4justin
08-15-2007, 08:39 AM
how hard is it? do i have to solder it in or is it socketed? i'm going purchase one but i want to know how hard it is...i have pictures of my ecu:

http://i50.photobucket.com/albums/f321/justinxecushyn/My%20Audi%20A4/S5000018.jpg

Rosati
08-15-2007, 08:46 AM
Crazy questions lately.

Justin, if you are purchasing the chip, You do not have to solder anything. You send out your ecu to GIAC/whoever and they take care of it for you

To avoid this, you may buy a chipped ecu in the For Sale section

a4justin
08-15-2007, 09:46 AM
thats the thing, i should have been more specific. i'm purchasing just the chip locally.

akielb
08-15-2007, 10:14 AM
find a shop that chips our cars and see how much they would charge - don't try to do this yourself unless you are REALLY good at soldering.