PDA

View Full Version : Recoding APR ECM w/ Vag Com-- Manual to Tiptronic?



jlien08
07-11-2007, 08:16 AM
Now, I may be totally wrong here, but I have been told that you can recode the ECM from Manual to Tiptronic. Anybody know how to do this? I have read about changing from 'new' to 'old' style tiptronic, but I'm still not finding much on switching modes completely. I just picked up a Vag Com, so I should be able to make it work... right? Please help!

jlien08
07-11-2007, 09:21 AM
bump

jlien08
07-11-2007, 10:56 AM
anyone?

SeanF
07-11-2007, 11:00 AM
old and new refers to the TCM, not the ECM...

being a 98.5, you should be able to recode it, but there are a few ecu boxes that arent recodeable...

tamadrumr88
07-11-2007, 11:03 AM
i recoded it when i sold mine to another person. open up control module -> engine -> coding -> itll give you a little pop up window that shows what number should be what for auto/manual, fronttrak/quattro, etc etc

jlien08
07-11-2007, 11:06 AM
It's P/N 8D0 907 557 P, which is the same part number I had with the stock box. I know this is a common number, it's got to be recodable. Any ever done anything like this before?

jlien08
07-11-2007, 11:07 AM
Sweet. I'll try it. Thanks!

jlien08
07-11-2007, 05:42 PM
Ok, so I'm trying to recode my ECM w/ the Vag-Com, The current code is 06201. (06=usa, 2= quattro w/o traction control, 0= 5-speed manual, 1= class B vehicle type). I NEED it to be 06251, the 5 being automatic trans. I'm not having any luck, and I think I might need a valid login code. The manual says they are located in the factory repair manual for my car... wtf? Can anyone help me with these?

jlien08
07-11-2007, 08:02 PM
Nevermind... figured out that it has nothing to do with the login codes. It just won't let me re-code it. I was able to change the code on the stock ecm, just not the APR ecm. Anyone else have problems coding a chipped ecm?

jlien08
07-12-2007, 11:05 AM
Anyone have any other ideas about this? Has anyone recoded an APR chip successfully?

Dave@EuroTechnik
07-12-2007, 11:31 AM
if its an ATW, some of the ECU's are stubborn about recoding, i have had mixed success with certain ECU codes. You should be able to do it through VAG-COM

jlien08
07-12-2007, 11:47 AM
It's an AEB. I used the Vag-Com over and over last night and as soon as I hit 'Do it!' it would go right back to what it was originally coded to. I did that multiple times with no success. I don't know if I'm missing something or what? I recoded my stock ECM just to see what happened, and it worked the first time. aargh... The two ECM's match numbers, but there are different component numbers. Am I screwed?

jlien08
07-16-2007, 12:55 PM
bump.

Any ideas? Is it possible I need to recode the softcode somewhere else? I'm guessing I'm just screwed.

If that's the case, I've got an APR ECU for sale: P/N 8D0 907 557 P, stock and chipped modes, nDBW came out of a 99.5 A4 1.8T 5-speed. Great shape.

hoganalley
08-08-2007, 12:19 PM
did you ever get this to work? I've got the same problem with an ECU I bought....trying to go from Auto to Manual......

akielb
08-08-2007, 12:22 PM
looks like we have one member that needs a auto ECU and one that needs a manual ECU - .........might be easier to just switch ECU's -lol

hoganalley
08-08-2007, 01:21 PM
LOL!!! That would be awesome! One problem......mine is a GIAC K04!

jlien08
08-08-2007, 08:11 PM
If I had a K04 and if you had a K03 then I suppose a swap would work great!! I never got it to work. Since I bought it and now have a second ECU laying around, I'm debating just sending it in to get it recoded. It would defeat the purpose of buying it used at a better deal, but hell, atleast I still have a spare ECU!!


LOL!!! That would be awesome! One problem......mine is a GIAC K04!

hoganalley
08-09-2007, 06:50 AM
Crap. That's what I was afraid of.....I think I might be in the same boat. I still don't get why it won't work.....

jlien08
08-09-2007, 07:35 AM
It could just have to do with the chip manufacturers coding and the way they lock out certain features to prevent people from looking at their software. I don't know.