PDA

View Full Version : K04 with GIAC FPR Question (not a 5 Bar FPR)



GetBoosted84
06-12-2007, 05:16 PM
Hi everyone,

I know that normally everyone says to get a 5 bar fpr when you bump up to a k04 turbo (I am looking at the GIAC chip for reference). But I have a brand new Stillen Fuel Pressure Riser at my house from my Honda build that I was wondering if I can use.

From what I can tell I can use this unit up to ~4 bar (14.5037738 psi = 1 bar) so would it be possible to run this FPR with a GIAC chip instead of the normal bosch 5 bar fpr?

I think the answer is no but let me know.

Thanks,

Chris

Pics of the unit:
http://www.we-todd-did-racing.com/thumbs/large/1017371_q6hfh/hpim2019.jpg (http://www.we-todd-did-racing.com/view/full/1017371_q6hfh)
http://www.we-todd-did-racing.com/thumbs/large/1017372_qwd6d/hpim2020.jpg (http://www.we-todd-did-racing.com/view/full/1017372_qwd6d)

mike-2ptzero
06-12-2007, 07:24 PM
If it doesn't go to 4 bar it wont work in place of a normal 5 bar fpr made for our cars. Plus the only way you could use that FPR you have in the pics is if you pull out the stock fuel rail and go custom since it is not made to drop into our stock fuel rail like the bosch FPR.

GetBoosted84
06-12-2007, 07:32 PM
If it doesn't go to 4 bar it wont work in place of a normal 5 bar fpr made for our cars. Plus the only way you could use that FPR you have in the pics is if you pull out the stock fuel rail and go custom since it is not made to drop into our stock fuel rail like the bosch FPR.

Figured I couldn't use it easily. Oh well. Mike, thank you for the info.