PDA

View Full Version : Need logs from DBW guys



TurbousMaximus
04-20-2007, 09:43 PM
Im trying to diagnose my k04 problems, any DBW guys have a log of block 054? Thanks.

chris164935
04-20-2007, 09:47 PM
Im trying to diagnose my k04 problems, any DBW guys have a log of block 054? Thanks.

I don't have any logs, but what is the problem you are having or think you might be having? Throttle cut?

TurbousMaximus
04-20-2007, 09:55 PM
This is a WOT run. Ever since i put my k05 file on the k04 its been surging and running bad.

http://www.audizine.com/gallery/data/500/3274untitled.JPG

chris164935
04-20-2007, 10:00 PM
Hmmm. What injectors are you running? How is boost regulated? Do you let the n75 control boost or do you use an MBC/EBC? If you have a boost gauge, what is it doing? Is boost fluttering all over the place?

TurbousMaximus
04-20-2007, 10:03 PM
Im running the stock injectors with the 5 bar fpr. Its running real rich, -21.7 fuel trim. The n75 is the F valve replaced not to long ago, no mbc or anything. Boost fluctuates a lot and if i ease into the throttle even at around 5psi it jerks and feels like its hitting a wall. When i flash to the stock file everythings smooth.

chris164935
04-20-2007, 10:10 PM
Sounds like you might be maxing out your injector duty cycle. I had a similar problem with my car. Boost would fluctuate because the ECM was cutting throttle since the injectors were maxing out. Replaced the injectors with something a little bigger and all was gravy. Probably the best option for you would be to run TT injectors or possibly some 415cc injectors from USRT (http://www.usrallyteam.com/injectors.html).

TurbousMaximus
04-20-2007, 10:31 PM
yah but a bunch of other guys are running the same set-up with optimal results.

TurbousMaximus
04-21-2007, 07:45 AM
anyone?

mike-2ptzero
04-21-2007, 08:04 AM
Sounds like you might be maxing out your injector duty cycle. I had a similar problem with my car. Boost would fluctuate because the ECM was cutting throttle since the injectors were maxing out. Replaced the injectors with something a little bigger and all was gravy. Probably the best option for you would be to run TT injectors or possibly some 415cc injectors from USRT (http://www.usrallyteam.com/injectors.html).

Chip was tuned for stock injectors and 5 bar fpr, it has been sold for many years now and plenty of people have used it without any issues.


What we are trying to figure out is if the ecu is closing the throttle at this point since his 054 log should read 100/100 the whole time he is at WOT but it doesn't. Right now we just want to see some other logs of 054 on a dbw car so we can figure out if his vag software just has the wrong labels for the TB and pedal. IIRC it was always the throttle body plate postion on the left and the pedal position on the right, but we just want to double check that because I lost all my dbw logs of block 054 on my other computer when it crashed.

chris164935
04-21-2007, 09:59 AM
Chip was tuned for stock injectors and 5 bar fpr, it has been sold for many years now and plenty of people have used it without any issues.


What we are trying to figure out is if the ecu is closing the throttle at this point since his 054 log should read 100/100 the whole time he is at WOT but it doesn't. Right now we just want to see some other logs of 054 on a dbw car so we can figure out if his vag software just has the wrong labels for the TB and pedal. IIRC it was always the throttle body plate postion on the left and the pedal position on the right, but we just want to double check that because I lost all my dbw logs of block 054 on my other computer when it crashed.

Well, something is causing his throttle body to close. He told us that he did a log at WOT. So, the block for pedal position would be the one that is at ~100%. The only difference we would see between his log and the log of a properly running car is that the properly running car would have WOT in the Operating block, and ~100% in the throttle position blocks. Which would just tell us that the ECM is closing the throttle body.

Are you using the proper-sized MAF housing? Any DTCs stored in the ECM?

mike-2ptzero
04-21-2007, 10:36 AM
Well, something is causing his throttle body to close. He told us that he did a log at WOT. So, the block for pedal position would be the one that is at ~100%. The only difference we would see between his log and the log of a properly running car is that the properly running car would have WOT in the Operating block, and ~100% in the throttle position blocks. Which would just tell us that the ECM is closing the throttle body.

Are you using the proper-sized MAF housing? Any DTCs stored in the ECM?

Yes all the parts are stock parts that are used for this chip. No DTC's that would cause this issue.

chris164935
04-21-2007, 10:42 AM
Who makes this file? Might be best to ask them for help.

mike-2ptzero
04-21-2007, 10:45 AM
Who makes this file? Might be best to ask them for help.

GIAC. It is the K05 file which is basicly a detuned tune of the J31 monster file.

TurbousMaximus
04-21-2007, 11:03 AM
Operating block never read WOT from what i recall.

chris164935
04-21-2007, 11:10 AM
Operating block never read WOT from what i recall.
Maybe have your shop reflash your ECM?

mike-2ptzero
04-21-2007, 11:25 AM
Maybe have your shop reflash your ECM?

That is one of the things he is going to try, but AWE cant get him in till the 1st.

chris164935
04-21-2007, 11:33 AM
Tell them they f'ed it up. You shouldn't have to wait that long for them to fix their mistake. Especially if it only takes like 10 minutes tops to flashload an ECM.

mike-2ptzero
04-21-2007, 01:20 PM
Well he should just drive in, pop out the ecu and tell them to reflash it right there.

chris164935
04-21-2007, 01:57 PM
They don't do flashing through the obd2 port? I don't see why they wouldn't be able to do a 10-20 minute job for a customer who already paid for a flash that didn't take very well; or they loaded the wrong file.

mike-2ptzero
04-21-2007, 03:51 PM
They don't do flashing through the obd2 port? I don't see why they wouldn't be able to do a 10-20 minute job for a customer who already paid for a flash that didn't take very well; or they loaded the wrong file.


Yeah they can, but the can also do it right on the bench using a special cable.

chris164935
04-21-2007, 03:54 PM
Yeah they can, but the can also do it right on the bench using a special cable.

Cool. Yeah, I know about the tool, was thinking of making one myself. I just thought they didn't really do bench flashing anymore, unless you have to ship your ECM off to them.

mike-2ptzero
04-21-2007, 04:08 PM
Cool. Yeah, I know about the tool, was thinking of making one myself. I just thought they didn't really do bench flashing anymore, unless you have to ship your ECM off to them.

Well he wouldn't want to give them any reason not to walk their butt outside to his car now would he? [:p]

TurbousMaximus
04-21-2007, 04:34 PM
hahah yah, i think they want to try and diagnose the problem to charge me. Im just going to call them again and tell them i want a reflash.

Here are my plugs after i pulled them out today. Cylinder 1-4 from left to right. I wiped a lot of the oil off of them, but 3 and 4 didnt have much. Pics are kindda crappy(phone) sorry.

http://www.audizine.com/gallery/data/500/3274DSC00155-med.JPG

http://www.audizine.com/gallery/data/500/3274DSC00157-med.JPG

http://www.audizine.com/gallery/data/500/3274DSC00158-med.JPG

http://www.audizine.com/gallery/data/500/3274DSC00154-med.JPG