PDA

View Full Version : Swaping ECU... ???



Kunundrum
02-13-2007, 11:58 AM
Alright guys,

I just bought a new ECU for my A4, it's chipped with the 1.0bar Neuspeed program. my current ECU is Stock.

What do I need to do to get this up and running ?

is it as simple and removing the old box and pluggin in the new on ?

or is there more involved in it ?

Vag-com?

the car is a 99.5 1.8T 5spd and the chipped ECU is a nDBW from a 5spd 98 1.8T

thanks for any help
Kun

MultiAudis
02-13-2007, 12:19 PM
yeah that is plug and play, no vag-com required. just switch the ecu's and do a throttle body alignment (just turn your key to "on" without starting the engine, and leave for a minute. You should hear a slight buzzing from the throttle body.) Then you are good to go

SurferForever
02-13-2007, 12:28 PM
is it as simple and removing the old box and pluggin in the new on ?









YES!

Kunundrum
02-13-2007, 12:41 PM
Done and DONE... wow what a Diff the ECU makes !

SurferForever
02-13-2007, 12:49 PM
yeah, its like one of the, if not the ebst bang for your buck

Militant-Grunt
02-13-2007, 07:00 PM
I would check one thing, I had a check engine light because the ECU was set to FWD and Autobox when my car is quattro and 5spd. (got my ecu on ebay for 150bucks)

bitterchild
02-13-2007, 09:30 PM
Done and DONE... wow what a Diff the ECU makes !

Now try a real chip ;)

Kunundrum
02-13-2007, 10:22 PM
I got the Chip and ECU for a steal of a price, big performance upgrade over stock, was not going to Dump 700$ on a chip that will be useless when New turbo time comes along... and I can do it with no downtime too.

bitterchild
02-14-2007, 04:50 PM
giac for your car is $400, apr is $399

Kunundrum
02-14-2007, 05:56 PM
Maybe so but the ECU is not included just the chip... chip = 400$ plus Virgin ECU ~300$, trying to find Chipped ECU's is like pulling teeth for nDBW. Most of the ads I have seen wanted an OE ECU in trade or were 500-700 (not what I was willing to pay).

Yes I know I can send them My ecu and have it chipped, but I am Anal and Like keeping my unmodified original parts.

and again I will more than likely be upgrading the turbo so spending that kind of money on a item that will be replaced with the turbo upgrade did not make much sense to me.

SurferForever
02-14-2007, 10:41 PM
good point . . . how soon you plan on doing the upgrade?

AudiA4_20T
02-15-2007, 08:24 AM
Ummm idk what your talking about Ive seen GIAC NDBW chipped ECUs for $300-400

UN-PIMP-Z-A4
02-15-2007, 06:04 PM
nospeed ftw [;)]
just playing don't let us rain on your parade... [:D]

bitterchild
02-15-2007, 09:02 PM
you realize giac would upgrade your chip for a nominal fee right?

1 ate T
02-16-2007, 06:28 AM
I bought my GIAC chipped ECU for $400... I also sold an APR chipped ECU for $400...

It's possible man..Gotta look around. And GIAC > Neuspeed for sure...

But sounds good, anything is better than stock [up]

dualaudi
03-06-2007, 04:23 PM
I bought my GIAC chipped ECU for $400... I also sold an APR chipped ECU for $400...

It's possible man..Gotta look around. And GIAC > Neuspeed for sure...

But sounds good, anything is better than stock [up]

Agreed. I sold my 557 P box for (400 i think) with an APR chip. I also saw someone selling another box with a GIAC for that price on ebay at the same time.

Keep looking.

recognize408
03-06-2007, 05:26 PM
what turbo are you goin ?