PDA

View Full Version : New cluster, no odometer?



SeanF
02-07-2007, 06:37 AM
So i bought a used cluster to replace the screwed up one in my car, and went to recode everything, but it was already coded correctly.

But then when i plug it in and turn the key on, theres no odometer or tripmeter?

whats the deal here?

jbrentd
02-07-2007, 07:35 AM
Did you check the backlight? Maybe it's out.

turboquattro068
02-07-2007, 08:02 AM
thats excellent, maybe you just wont rack up any miles? :) im sure its a bad plug or misconnection, or like he said a light

blacka4
02-07-2007, 08:58 AM
check the fuse...the fuse might have blown

onemoremile
02-07-2007, 09:38 AM
Ask the local dealership. I was told that they would have to code the mileage.

Daft
02-07-2007, 09:52 AM
Bentley says:

Adapting odometer display (km/mi)

This function is used to adapt the odometer reading (in km or miles) after replacing the instrument cluster.

Notes:

The adaptation function can only be carried out on an instrument cluster with an odometer reading of not more than 100 kilometers (62 miles).

The adaptation function can only be carried out once for each instrument cluster.

Only a larger adaptation value can be entered, not a lower one.

If an incorrect value is entered and confirmed, no correction is possible. If this is the case, the instrument cluster must be replaced with a new one.


Procedure for adaptation:

Selecting function:

Select function XX

Indicated on display

- Press buttons -1- and -1- to select "Login-Procedure" function 11.

11 - Login-procedure

Indicated on display

Login procedure

Enter code number XXXXX

Indicated on display

- Enter code number 13861.


Select function XX


- Press buttons -1- and -0- to select "Adaptation" function 10.


10 - Adaptation

Adaptation Q

Insert channel number XX

- Press buttons -0- and -9- to select channel number 09.


Channel 9 Adaptation 2

Input adaptation value XXXXX


- Input adaptation value using keypad.

Example:

Odometer reading = 89627

0 8 9 6 3 (Tens of miles are rounded up)

Channel 9 Adaptation 2 Q

Input adaptation value 08963

Indicated on display

Store changed value?

Indicated on display

- Press -Q- button to confirm input.

Channel 9 Adaptation 8963

Changed value is stored

Indicated on display

- Press button to end odometer display adaptation.


So, in the end, it appears that if you try to perform adaptation to this cluster, you must enter a value higher than the ECU last saw. The only problem is that Bentley mentions the maximum value of 62miles on the cluster to still allow the adaptation process. Unfortunately the Bentley manual doesn't give any contingency scenarios so, you can try the adaptation and see if you can get it to work. otherwise, you might be out of luck.

SeanF
02-07-2007, 11:47 AM
the cluster is used, so the mileage was likely previously set.... i will check the bulb behind it (if there is one, would there be one since its lcd?)

SeanF
02-07-2007, 12:02 PM
yup, that was it, the bulb was bad....

once you mentioned it, i kind of assumed that might be it, because alot of the other bulbs were bad in the cluster when i got it, i just scavenged them from my old cluster so all is well...