PDA

View Full Version : 01 s4 symphony head unit requires a code once removed, correct?



b5v6
12-20-2006, 03:47 PM
looking at a head unit on ebay to replace my junk. However, they do not have the code and state it works without the code.

teddybgame
12-22-2006, 11:25 AM
you'll need the code from the dealer.

Easier to buy a Sym I on ebay WITH the code...than to hassel with the dealer for the code.

Good luck!

b5v6
12-23-2006, 01:48 PM
cool, thanks for the reply. I'm probably just going to go aftermarket. I already have 10" sub, 6" subs for the rear, and a head unit. However, if I decide to go de-bose'd, now I know that sym. I needs code.