PDA

View Full Version : Are you able to recode a Tiptronic with a tip chip?



badassbaldie
11-28-2006, 08:20 PM
I had a couple of guys over and I recoded their Tip trannys into the sport mode with my VAG. One was a '00 S4, no problem. The second was an '02 A6, no problem. I tried to do recode my buddy's '99.5 A4 and it wouldn't take. I tried doing my '98 A4 and it wouldn't take either.

Now, I thought maybe because mine has a Tip Chip that it wouldn't let me change it. However, my buddy's A4 doesn't have a tip chip and it was the same result, no change.[headbang]

For those who are familiar with the procedure, my stock (current) soft code is 00010. I was trying to change it to 00011 and it keeps reverting back to the 00010.

Any suggestions?

tontod
11-29-2006, 11:15 AM
What does recoding it to the sport mode do/accomplish?

S4 in_lowplaces
11-29-2006, 11:42 AM
"The saddest thing in life is wasted talent." Bronx Tale

That is sucha great movie, the best part is when the bikers trash his bar and he goes over to the front, locks the door and tell all of them now they cant leave. Love it

loustylez
11-29-2006, 11:50 AM
Originally posted by tontod
What does recoding it to the sport mode do/accomplish?

this has something to do with whether it automatically downshifts for you or not. older tips don't, newer tips do... something to that effect, but i could be wrong.

tontod
11-29-2006, 01:17 PM
I'd be interested in doing this, does the ross tech page have details on how to do it? I have a 99.5.

Mattgfx
11-29-2006, 01:31 PM
my 98.5 shifts for me some times... i might like to do this also

MultiAudis
11-29-2006, 05:11 PM
yeah it does it to prevent you from fukcing up your car by shifting too extreme or forgetting you are in tip

OldManTan
11-30-2006, 05:30 PM
The pre-2000 tips are already in "sport" mode. The reprogram doesn't do anything.