PDA

View Full Version : Chip power at the push of a button?



a4sleepa
11-03-2006, 09:17 AM
http://www.thettshop.co.uk/performance.asp?cat=3058&catalog=3058

Has anyone seen this? Looks like a "flash" for the TT than can be turned off and on at anytime. Does anyone make this for the a4? Seems like a good buy for the peeps that want more power without compromising warranty / reliablity.....Says it adds like 60hp

mike-2ptzero
11-03-2006, 09:32 AM
GIAC has a 0bd2 flash controller that allows you to switch between programs, problem is that it is most likely only for DBW cars.


http://www.giacusa.com/images/handheldproductionunitsm.jpg


link to their site (http://www.giacusa.com/flashloader_handheld.php)

sandnessmj
11-03-2006, 09:42 AM
Originally posted by a4sleepa
http://www.thettshop.co.uk/performance.asp?cat=3058&catalog=3058

Has anyone seen this? Looks like a "flash" for the TT than can be turned off and on at anytime. Does anyone make this for the a4? Seems like a good buy for the peeps that want more power without compromising warranty / reliablity.....Says it adds like 60hp

Not sure about other companies' chips, but with APR you can switch programs via the cruise control stalk buttons...

a4sleepa
11-03-2006, 09:42 AM
yeah but 2000+ is DBW though right? if so it works for me.
Is this for the K03?.....You still need to buy the GIAC chip though right? Or do you just plug it in like the TT one.....chips / flash are confusing man...

iowaboostin
11-03-2006, 10:00 AM
I want a turbo button like on Night Ryder.

"TURBO BOOST!"

a4sleepa
11-03-2006, 11:37 AM
so do you need the chip? or does this thing just re-map??

NUISANCE
11-03-2006, 11:47 AM
You still need the chip bro.

a4sleepa
11-03-2006, 11:49 AM
dammit!.....cuz the 1 for the TT doesn't even need the chip...And I've seen a few for turbo diesel fords that just re-map w/o a chip too......

Don Supreme
11-03-2006, 11:55 AM
Dude.... You don't even really put a chip (GIAC, APR, etc) into the DBW (like yourself) ECUs.

The just FLASH it.

a4sleepa
11-03-2006, 12:56 PM
Originally posted by Don Supreme
Dude.... You don't even really put a chip (GIAC, APR, etc) into the DBW (like yourself) ECUs.

The just FLASH it.


And they charge 500 bucks to flash the damn thing??!!

sandnessmj
11-03-2006, 01:07 PM
Yeah, pretty much...chip prices are the same as flash prices for the most part.

onemoremile
11-03-2006, 01:30 PM
why would you want to reduce the power? all you have to do is lighten up on the gas pedal. a 2001 isn't under warranty anymore anyway.

juju4uofa
11-03-2006, 01:33 PM
Seriously!

And as far as the money, you're paying for R&D not hardware.

burner799
11-03-2006, 01:36 PM
uhhhh...my apr chip has a button to switch it on and off because im dbc and they only do cruise control stuff for the ndw

onemoremile
11-03-2006, 01:38 PM
the S4 has the cruise control switcher. it is definitely dbw.

sandnessmj
11-03-2006, 02:20 PM
Check the APR website, almost all of the chips are available with EMCS, which allows you to switch between programs via the cruise control buttons... The only difference is that "DirectPort programming" (Flash programming) is only available for the newer models.

a4sleepa
11-03-2006, 02:40 PM
Originally posted by onemoremile
why would you want to reduce the power? all you have to do is lighten up on the gas pedal. a 2001 isn't under warranty anymore anyway.


Well Honestly it was interesting to me that you could use the remote to flash and unflash the ecu w/o a chip installed. My car is under warranty actually, I bought it used with a 2 yr. Either way the warranty deal really isn't that big a deal to me...just thought the whole thing was pretty cool / stealth