PDA

View Full Version : Chip just stopped working!!!



jjpredmore
10-24-2006, 01:05 PM
Hey, i just got my car chipped (99.5 1.8tqm) with a giac ecu and also bought a forge 007. Yesterday i got it soldered in by an apr dealer and everything was great. Car was alot faster but with still same amount of lag at lower rpms. Today i start my car up runs fine i get on it up my drive way and it feels like its back to b4 it was chipped WTF!! That Sh*t cost me $108 to install. PLEASE help me out!

Poopie
10-24-2006, 01:14 PM
unplug your negative on your battery for ac ouple minutes. hook it back up and turn your key to ignition but do not start. Let it sit for a minute, then start it up. You are probably in limp mode from overboosting.

48855
10-24-2006, 01:14 PM
Do you have a boost gauge? Check if you have any boost leaks.

jjpredmore
10-24-2006, 01:16 PM
i do not have a boost gauge but i had one leak and i fixed it. 007 sounds nice but not as nice when the chip is working

hey4
10-24-2006, 01:27 PM
well you can't have a chip without a boostguage. It just doesn't work. If you know what's good for you and your car. I know you might not be able to afford it right away, but save up and do it right, or in the right order so it doesn't bite you in the ass again.
As four your question, it would be much easir to tell if you had a boost guage.

AudiA4_20T
10-24-2006, 01:27 PM
hah chips dont just stop working... You might have blown a hose or something and have a major boost leak

48855
10-24-2006, 01:31 PM
Pick up a boost gauge and install it yourself. Shouldnt take more then a couple hours and you can get decent ones for about 50.
Life is so much easier with it and you wont be guessing.

jjpredmore
10-24-2006, 01:37 PM
ok well i am pretty possitive the chip is out of limp mode but now i seem to have found a leak anyone help me out with a link to a good leak guide.
I was planning on getting a boost gauge this weekend

k0mpresd
10-24-2006, 01:42 PM
you need a boost gauge

there is NO way your chip "isnt working"..if that was the case your car wouldnt start, run, nothing

bitterchild
10-24-2006, 01:59 PM
first of all you overpaid for the install labor and why on earth did you have your giac chip installed by an apr dealer?

k0mpresd
10-24-2006, 02:07 PM
Originally posted by bitterchild
and why on earth did you have your giac chip installed by an apr dealer?
i was thinking the same thing..i was just going to leave the topic alone..the thread already made my head hurt