Audizine - An Automotive Enthusiast Community

Results 1 to 25 of 25
  1. #1
    Veteran Member Four Rings wesleyfbm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 25 2008
    AZ Member #
    32343
    My Garage
    the 01 a4 tttt and my BMXer
    Location
    rhode island

    S4 gauge cluster now code P1650?????

    Guest-only advertisement. Register or Log In now!
    So I switched my a4 cluster to a S4 cluster and now I have codes for P1650...how would I go about clearing/fixing this???

    The CEL doesnt work I noticed and the mpg's are off by quite a bit idk if that helps at all.

  2. #2
    Veteran Member Four Rings danphines's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 23 2008
    AZ Member #
    36669
    My Garage
    2000 ATW 1.8TQM
    Location
    Rehoboth Beach, DE

    Unitronic stage 2, 3 inch turboback, Stasis SS coils...

  3. #3
    Veteran Member Four Rings wesleyfbm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 25 2008
    AZ Member #
    32343
    My Garage
    the 01 a4 tttt and my BMXer
    Location
    rhode island

    Thats for an S4 how about an A4?

  4. #4
    Veteran Member Four Rings the_pirate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 08 2008
    AZ Member #
    27470
    My Garage
    Facelift 1.8t
    Location
    Clearwater

    Did you recode the new cluster? I think you have to match the cluster to your ECU, not to sure though.
    My Thread.
    *5 speed swapped*


  5. #5
    Veteran Member Four Rings danphines's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 23 2008
    AZ Member #
    36669
    My Garage
    2000 ATW 1.8TQM
    Location
    Rehoboth Beach, DE

    Quote Originally Posted by the_pirate View Post
    Did you recode the new cluster? I think you have to match the cluster to your ECU, not to sure though.
    you do have to recode it
    Unitronic stage 2, 3 inch turboback, Stasis SS coils...

  6. #6
    Veteran Member Four Rings wesleyfbm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 25 2008
    AZ Member #
    32343
    My Garage
    the 01 a4 tttt and my BMXer
    Location
    rhode island

    Tried to at my buddies but he has a hacked version of vagcom and couldnt code it right I dont think.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Three Rings DRock3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 20 2010
    AZ Member #
    64565
    Location
    Mansfield, Ohio

    Quote Originally Posted by wesleyfbm View Post
    Tried to at my buddies but he has a hacked version of vagcom and couldnt code it right I dont think.
    I did it with a hacked version before, only problem is I can't figure out why it reads 5.0mpg all the time. Is that an adaptation thing I need to run?
    2001 A4 1.8T Quattro - 3 Pedals-Short Shifter-GIAC-3" Turbo Back-VMAXX-710N-Neuspeed Sway Bars-Phat Box<3

    Badass enough to get pulled over on suspicion of being a Gangster

  8. #8
    Veteran Member Four Rings wesleyfbm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 25 2008
    AZ Member #
    32343
    My Garage
    the 01 a4 tttt and my BMXer
    Location
    rhode island

    mine doesnt really go higher then 150mpg i dont think as well.

  9. #9
    Veteran Member Four Rings black99.5a4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 26 2008
    AZ Member #
    30326
    My Garage
    00' Noggy Stg2
    Location
    Middle of a Cornfield, PA

    it works on a hacked version as long as they have the full version.

    search around for that code on here, i had it in the 01 car but not the 99.5 car. ewok has some very good replies to threads with that code, a lot of them he talks about changing variables in a few blocks.. i did just as he did and the code went away and everything was back to normal.
    '00 Nogaro S4 - TIP, Ebay turbos, Ebay inlets, Ebay stage 2 tune, OBX manifolds, OBX exhaust

    For all your OEM Audi needs

  10. #10
    Veteran Member Four Rings black99.5a4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 26 2008
    AZ Member #
    30326
    My Garage
    00' Noggy Stg2
    Location
    Middle of a Cornfield, PA

    Quote Originally Posted by DRock3d View Post
    I did it with a hacked version before, only problem is I can't figure out why it reads 5.0mpg all the time. Is that an adaptation thing I need to run?
    no you can change the variables in all of that.. if you search here for Ewok-Fetus i think was his name, Ewok something.. he has a LOT of great replies to ppl from 2-4 years back with variables to use and it got mine working again.
    '00 Nogaro S4 - TIP, Ebay turbos, Ebay inlets, Ebay stage 2 tune, OBX manifolds, OBX exhaust

    For all your OEM Audi needs

  11. #11
    Veteran Member Four Rings audifirst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 08 2005
    AZ Member #
    5184
    My Garage
    C5 A6 Avant, VW Golf TDI
    Location
    Ontario, Canada

    reinstall your old cluster, and go to every channel and check what is missing, write down and reinstall the other one check the same channels
    Difference in Audi B5 A4 Clusters Click Here
    Difference in Audi C5 A6 Clusters Click Here
    Replace ABS module in A6 Click Here
    DIY-Rear-Differential-Seal-replacement in A6 Click Here

  12. #12
    Veteran Member Four Rings wesleyfbm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 25 2008
    AZ Member #
    32343
    My Garage
    the 01 a4 tttt and my BMXer
    Location
    rhode island

    old cluster was sold about 2 months ago. thanks, bobby. i will have to lokk that up.

  13. #13
    Veteran Member Four Rings wesleyfbm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 25 2008
    AZ Member #
    32343
    My Garage
    the 01 a4 tttt and my BMXer
    Location
    rhode island

    So this problem is fixed.
    Had Jesse at Banchwerks recode it. Took maybe 10min and now CEL and MPG are accurate.

  14. #14
    Forum Moderator Four Rings biketsai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 04 2007
    AZ Member #
    18558
    My Garage
    01' A4 1.8TQM;05 USP; Cannondale CAAD9
    Location
    Austin/DFW, TX

    Nice! How is this done? My 00' S4 cluster doesn't work right in my 01. Any details? I'd def like to get my MPG numbers back along with the CEL that prevents me from passing inspection (doesn't come on when key is 'ON'
    Thanks
    BetaAlphaTau Member #12
    01' A4 1.8TQMS 5spd swapped
    GT2871R|CTAPP MAFless|034 EM|Godspeed FMIC|APR 2.5"|EVO MS DV|CM FX400-LWFW
    18" RS4 Reps.|S4 Front/Skirts/Seats/Brakes|RS4 Grill|CF Trim
    Stasis SS|LLTEK Tower|KW F/R Sways|Profec Spec 2
    My 5-Speed Swap DIY
    - B6 USP
    Chris:Mod|PM me with any questions

  15. #15
    Senior Member Three Rings DRock3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 20 2010
    AZ Member #
    64565
    Location
    Mansfield, Ohio

    Yeah I'd like to know what I need to change it to, I guess I could plug in my old cluster and write everything down but that is a pain in the ass. I miss my mpg, all my cars have always had digital fuel range and I was accustomed to it. I don't have a cel though.
    2001 A4 1.8T Quattro - 3 Pedals-Short Shifter-GIAC-3" Turbo Back-VMAXX-710N-Neuspeed Sway Bars-Phat Box<3

    Badass enough to get pulled over on suspicion of being a Gangster

  16. #16
    Veteran Member Four Rings 99blueb5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 10 2008
    AZ Member #
    26268
    My Garage
    01 S4, 99 A4
    Location
    Bellevue, WA

    very interested in how you recode it also
    99 A4 1.8TQM:
    APR Stage 3 GT28rs kit, CM FX400 6puck, 3" downpipe, Nuespeed catback,Nuespeed short shift, Cxracing fmic, Forge007 DV, H&R coilovers, APR snub mount, gasket ported head, VDO guages, e codes, 6k's, Fiberimages CF hood/trunk, A8 BBK, IE Rods

    00 B5 S4
    Vast stage 3, Rs4 airbox, ko4's,borla cat back, neuspeed sways, statis coils, jhm fmic, SSAC Dp's

  17. #17
    Forum Moderator Four Rings biketsai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 04 2007
    AZ Member #
    18558
    My Garage
    01' A4 1.8TQM;05 USP; Cannondale CAAD9
    Location
    Austin/DFW, TX

    I found this for the MPG, but what about the CEL?

    http://www.audizine.com/forum/showth...cluster+recode
    BetaAlphaTau Member #12
    01' A4 1.8TQMS 5spd swapped
    GT2871R|CTAPP MAFless|034 EM|Godspeed FMIC|APR 2.5"|EVO MS DV|CM FX400-LWFW
    18" RS4 Reps.|S4 Front/Skirts/Seats/Brakes|RS4 Grill|CF Trim
    Stasis SS|LLTEK Tower|KW F/R Sways|Profec Spec 2
    My 5-Speed Swap DIY
    - B6 USP
    Chris:Mod|PM me with any questions

  18. #18
    Veteran Member Four Rings wesleyfbm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 25 2008
    AZ Member #
    32343
    My Garage
    the 01 a4 tttt and my BMXer
    Location
    rhode island

    Not sure exactly how its done as I had someone with legit registered vagcom do it but its along the lines of the first link above. I think the MPG may be a little off still but the all instrument lights come on now.

  19. #19
    Forum Moderator Four Rings biketsai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 04 2007
    AZ Member #
    18558
    My Garage
    01' A4 1.8TQM;05 USP; Cannondale CAAD9
    Location
    Austin/DFW, TX

    I followed the MPG stuff in there, just waiting tomorrow to see if it will change now.

    I also did this: For block 125, you should read 1 0 1 0...
    Measuring block 125 - Powertrain data-bus participants (Corresponds to Adaptation Ch 60)
    Field 1 - Engine - 1
    Field 2 - Transmission - 0
    Field 3 - ABS - 1
    Field 4 - ADR - 0

    Now for measuring block 125, you need to go to adaptation ch 60 to change these... Really, here in America, you should only have Engine and possibly ABS... So the value you need to enter here in Adaptation Ch 60, is 00005. You may need to add 1024 to that value, for an entry of 01029. That is what it is supposed to be but my car didn't take it. Either way, what you are doing is adding that the engine and abs send information to the cluster...

    and now I have my CEL back!! It comes on when I turn the key on, and I am currently CEL-free with engine on.
    BetaAlphaTau Member #12
    01' A4 1.8TQMS 5spd swapped
    GT2871R|CTAPP MAFless|034 EM|Godspeed FMIC|APR 2.5"|EVO MS DV|CM FX400-LWFW
    18" RS4 Reps.|S4 Front/Skirts/Seats/Brakes|RS4 Grill|CF Trim
    Stasis SS|LLTEK Tower|KW F/R Sways|Profec Spec 2
    My 5-Speed Swap DIY
    - B6 USP
    Chris:Mod|PM me with any questions

  20. #20
    Veteran Member Four Rings wesleyfbm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 25 2008
    AZ Member #
    32343
    My Garage
    the 01 a4 tttt and my BMXer
    Location
    rhode island

    good stuff. thanks Chris.

  21. #21
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jan 20 2011
    AZ Member #
    69755
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Items for Sale

    not real sure if what biketsai posted above would help, but i do know for a fact P1650 is a bogus code for a-box car's coverted to m-box. this has been verified by m-box owners who have installed a-box clusters and received the same code-** anyways, if you just want to code this out, please follow this link:

    http://nefariousmotorsports.com/foru...pic,773.0.html

  22. #22
    Forum Moderator Four Rings biketsai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 04 2007
    AZ Member #
    18558
    My Garage
    01' A4 1.8TQM;05 USP; Cannondale CAAD9
    Location
    Austin/DFW, TX

    Quote Originally Posted by nehalem View Post
    not real sure if what biketsai posted above would help, but i do know for a fact P1650 is a bogus code for a-box car's coverted to m-box. this has been verified by m-box owners who have installed a-box clusters and received the same code-** anyways, if you just want to code this out, please follow this link:

    http://nefariousmotorsports.com/foru...pic,773.0.html

    I am still getting that code for the powertrain data missing, etc....
    Where can I get this program that is shown in that link?
    BetaAlphaTau Member #12
    01' A4 1.8TQMS 5spd swapped
    GT2871R|CTAPP MAFless|034 EM|Godspeed FMIC|APR 2.5"|EVO MS DV|CM FX400-LWFW
    18" RS4 Reps.|S4 Front/Skirts/Seats/Brakes|RS4 Grill|CF Trim
    Stasis SS|LLTEK Tower|KW F/R Sways|Profec Spec 2
    My 5-Speed Swap DIY
    - B6 USP
    Chris:Mod|PM me with any questions

  23. #23
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jan 20 2011
    AZ Member #
    69755
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Items for Sale

    the program is tuner pro and you need the mtx electronics VAGME7 checksum plugin.
    personally, if you just want to get it done, download the nefmoto flash tool and rip your rom.
    send me the rom i'll code it out for you and send it back. then you should be good to go...

  24. #24
    Established Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Feb 22 2012
    AZ Member #
    88617
    Location
    cincinnati ohio
    Items for Sale

    Quote Originally Posted by DRock3d View Post
    I did it with a hacked version before, only problem is I can't figure out why it reads 5.0mpg all the time. Is that an adaptation thing I need to run?
    my s4 gas read in 5.0mg.its normal

  25. #25
    Established Member Three Rings rage385's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 06 2012
    AZ Member #
    99989
    My Garage
    2001.5 Audi S4, 2009 Daytona 675
    Location
    United States

    Sorry to bump an older thread, but I got mine coded for an a4 and now my air bag light is on. my car is a 2000 a4 and the cluster is from a 2000 s4. its the same type of cluster too



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


    © 2001-2014 Audizine, Audizine.com, and Driverzines.com
    Audizine is an independently owned and operated automotive enthusiast community and news website.
    Audi and the Audi logo(s) are copyright/trademark Audi AG. Audizine is not endorsed by or affiliated with Audi AG.