Audizine - An Automotive Enthusiast Community

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jul 30 2010
    AZ Member #
    62066
    Location
    GA

    Remove Instrument Cluster

    Guest-only advertisement. Register or Log In now!
    I found this excellent tutorial on how to remove and clean the instrument cluster. My question is that should I remove any fuses or the battery before removing the instrument cluster.

    TIA for any assistance.

  2. #2
    Veteran Member Four Rings Doctor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 02 2008
    AZ Member #
    29451
    My Garage
    A4 B7 20vt Quattro,Golf MKV GT
    Location
    Greece

    Can you show us the tutorial too...?

    Thanks
    RS4 body + 2JZ = RS4PRA Project
    powered by ToM's Garage
    Mike

  3. #3
    Veteran Member Four Rings Quattro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 11 2004
    AZ Member #
    196
    My Garage
    DUH! an Audi
    Location
    los angeles, CA

    no, from what i know you do not. however do not turn the ignition on with the cluster off might throw a code.

    doctor, to remove the cluster: there is a cover above steering wheel, remove that...it will expose 2 torx bit screws, from there remove those and just remove the cluster thereafter.

    when removing, move one side to the right and then remove the plug, then do so to other side.

  4. #4
    Veteran Member Four Rings Doctor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 02 2008
    AZ Member #
    29451
    My Garage
    A4 B7 20vt Quattro,Golf MKV GT
    Location
    Greece

    Quote Originally Posted by Quattro View Post
    no, from what i know you do not. however do not turn the ignition on with the cluster off might throw a code.

    doctor, to remove the cluster: there is a cover above steering wheel, remove that...it will expose 2 torx bit screws, from there remove those and just remove the cluster thereafter.

    when removing, move one side to the right and then remove the plug, then do so to other side.
    That is what I know....I wanted a new cluster with higher speedometer numbers....not sure if it would work though from another car or needed a new setting / coding...
    RS4 body + 2JZ = RS4PRA Project
    powered by ToM's Garage
    Mike

  5. #5
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jul 30 2010
    AZ Member #
    62066
    Location
    GA

    Quote Originally Posted by Doctor View Post
    Can you show us the tutorial too...?

    Thanks
    Hi Doctor,
    http://www.audiworld.com/tech/int64.shtml

  6. #6
    Veteran Member Four Rings Doctor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 02 2008
    AZ Member #
    29451
    My Garage
    A4 B7 20vt Quattro,Golf MKV GT
    Location
    Greece

    Excellent write-up. Thanks a lot :)
    RS4 body + 2JZ = RS4PRA Project
    powered by ToM's Garage
    Mike

  7. #7
    Veteran Member Four Rings Quattro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 11 2004
    AZ Member #
    196
    My Garage
    DUH! an Audi
    Location
    los angeles, CA

    Quote Originally Posted by Doctor View Post
    That is what I know....I wanted a new cluster with higher speedometer numbers....not sure if it would work though from another car or needed a new setting / coding...
    only way, you could an rs4 or s4, but you would have to buy one brand new, then program at the dealer (mobilizer)

  8. #8
    Senior Member Two Rings Dubwars's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 28 2010
    AZ Member #
    55305
    My Garage
    06 A4 S-Line, 07 Cervelo Soloist Carbon
    Location
    St. Paul, MN

    Does anyone know if you can purchase just the clear plastic "window" of your cluster assembly? I don't know what the actual name for this piece is, but the previous owner of my car scuffed it up a bit and I would love to put a new one in if it was relatively inexpensive.

  9. #9
    Veteran Member Four Rings Doctor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 02 2008
    AZ Member #
    29451
    My Garage
    A4 B7 20vt Quattro,Golf MKV GT
    Location
    Greece

    Quote Originally Posted by Quattro View Post
    only way, you could an rs4 or s4, but you would have to buy one brand new, then program at the dealer (mobilizer)
    Or a used one....I would really like an RS4 one...
    RS4 body + 2JZ = RS4PRA Project
    powered by ToM's Garage
    Mike

  10. #10
    Veteran Member Four Rings Quattro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 11 2004
    AZ Member #
    196
    My Garage
    DUH! an Audi
    Location
    los angeles, CA

    From my understanding you can not reprogram the miles on the cluster. So the only way you are able to reprogram the miles is brand new. Unless you find a used cluster with the same miles as what you have you are set.

  11. #11
    Veteran Member Four Rings Doctor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 02 2008
    AZ Member #
    29451
    My Garage
    A4 B7 20vt Quattro,Golf MKV GT
    Location
    Greece

    Quote Originally Posted by Quattro View Post
    From my understanding you can not reprogram the miles on the cluster. So the only way you are able to reprogram the miles is brand new. Unless you find a used cluster with the same miles as what you have you are set.
    Guess again....You can lower your mileage as much as you desire....hahahaha.... :D
    RS4 body + 2JZ = RS4PRA Project
    powered by ToM's Garage
    Mike

  12. #12
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jul 19 2010
    AZ Member #
    61654
    My Garage
    1992 Mazda Miata
    Location
    New York

    The Vag-Tacho program has an option for you to set the mileage on the cluster. The option in the menu was mileage/kilometer correction.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


    © 2001-2014 Audizine, Audizine.com, and Driverzines.com
    Audizine is an independently owned and operated automotive enthusiast community and news website.
    Audi and the Audi logo(s) are copyright/trademark Audi AG. Audizine is not endorsed by or affiliated with Audi AG.