PDA

View Full Version : DIY: AUX RNS-E (pics)



plokm
08-18-2011, 01:48 AM
You must have sw260 and Vagcom

Pn# 1J0 972 977 G --Housing (x1)
http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/housing.jpg

Check your rns-e before you order this part. You may already have it.
http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/back.jpg

Pn# 000 979 009 E --Wire set (x2)
http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/wireset.jpg

Radio shack 3.5 jack and wires
http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/jack.jpg


Step 1:
Find a location where for the aux outlet. DO NOT DRILL ANY HOLES YET!!! It will be a PITA[headbang] if this DIY doesn’t work for you.

Step 2:
Cut both of the wire set in half and then measure the length of wire needed to reach the outlet and connect them together.
http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/connection.jpg

Step 3:
Solder the wires to the aux outlet
http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/soldering.jpg

http://old.pinouts.ru/connectors/teleph35sm.gif

Step 4:
Push the pins into the housing.
http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/pins.jpg

Aux Right- pin 6
Aux Left - pin 22
Aux Ground - pin 21

http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/push.jpg

Step 5:
Plug it into the rns-e to test it out.
http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/back.jpg

Recode the RNS-E to enable Aux input using vag-com

XXXXX?X
? = 5 to enable AUX
? = 7 to enable AUX and SAT radio

http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/316212240_RFkRu-L-2.jpg
http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/316210549_S3tnK-L-2.jpg

Step 6:
Wrap the wires with black electric tape.
http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/taped.jpg

Step 7:
Drill a hole for your aux outlet and mount it.
http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/mount.jpg

snopyro
08-18-2011, 03:33 AM
Nice write-up. I will need to do this!

tecnica
08-18-2011, 06:23 AM
great write up

EMAXX
08-18-2011, 07:07 AM
Did you have to remove the center console to mount the AUX there?

plokm
08-18-2011, 01:19 PM
I removed the ash tray, shifter trim, the piece under the hand brakes and that power outlet piece is removable

Sharkfin
08-18-2011, 02:20 PM
that's awesome, surprised there wasn't already an OEM harness to buy

vwnobby
08-18-2011, 02:44 PM
What is sw260?

CorneliusRox
08-18-2011, 03:21 PM
Does this work if you have SAT? Awesome DIY though!

plokm
08-18-2011, 04:05 PM
What is sw260?

software update

plokm
08-18-2011, 04:06 PM
Does this work if you have SAT? Awesome DIY though!

yes

layzie
08-18-2011, 05:57 PM
how do you get sw260? Wouldnt that just be the vag-com to change the settings in the rns-e?

plokm
08-18-2011, 06:05 PM
how do you get sw260? Wouldnt that just be the vag-com to change the settings in the rns-e?

you can get it with the 2009-up navi disc

b7kevin
08-18-2011, 08:13 PM
You have the b7 seal of approval.

layzie
08-18-2011, 09:04 PM
anyone have or know where to get the 09+ navi disc ansd sw260?

vwnobby
08-19-2011, 07:03 AM
software update

Thanks. In other words, if you have the 2009+ Nav disc, it automatically loads the software update?

snopyro
08-19-2011, 04:58 PM
Can you just buy this kit from Kufatec to do the same thing?

http://kufatec.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=6_65&products_id=1443

http://kufatec.com/bmz_cache/b/b220cb98b1cbfc0addd2d8a3c4b9905e.image.160x121.jpg

plokm
08-20-2011, 12:27 AM
Thanks. In other words, if you have the 2009+ Nav disc, it automatically loads the software update?

yes

plokm
08-20-2011, 12:33 AM
if you want the oem aux plug the part number is 8J0 035 475
http://www.audizine.com/gallery/data/500/aux_in.JPG

you also have to get 8E0 973 754

philaboy
12-18-2011, 07:57 AM
yes

If you don't want to get the new nav disc can you just vag it? My disc tray won't eject but it works fine, note it has been unlocked by the dealer a few years back. I don't want to send the unit out.

BASARAB
12-18-2011, 08:09 AM
dont really understand what you are asking. What u mean by vag it and unlocked by dealer?

philaboy
12-18-2011, 08:33 AM
dont really understand what you are asking. What u mean by vag it and unlocked by dealer?

yeah was sending that from my phone it did not come out the way I wanted, but what I mean is that my disc tray is not working (will not eject) I had the dealer unlock the eject button a few years ago it worked fine when they did it. I got a new copy of the nav disc 2009, pushed the button and it tried to eject but would not come out. So my question is can I just do the mod and vag it so aux comes up on the unit? or will I need that new disc?

philaboy
12-18-2011, 08:36 AM
yeah was sending that from my phone it did not come out the way I wanted, but what I mean is that my disc tray is not working (will not eject) I had the dealer unlock the eject button a few years ago it worked fine when they did it. I got a new copy of the nav disc 2009, pushed the button and it tried to eject but would not come out. So my question is can I just do the mod and vag it so aux comes up on the unit? or will I need that new disc?

Funny thing is the nav works fine, just will not eject the disc....smh

BASARAB
12-18-2011, 09:02 AM
Funny thing is the nav works fine, just will not eject the disc....smh

I think there is a function in vag-com to enable/disable eject button

philaboy
12-18-2011, 09:21 AM
I think there is a function in vag-com to enable/disable eject button

yeah i had the dealer do that, the disc just won't come

philaboy
12-18-2011, 09:25 AM
yeah i had the dealer do that, the disc just won't come

all i want is aux in my car, i have Sw0150 just checked. is sw260 the only why I can get the aux to show up. If it is I have to get the unit fixed....wtf

philaboy
12-18-2011, 07:37 PM
all i want is aux in my car, i have Sw0150 just checked. is sw260 the only why I can get the aux to show up. If it is I have to get the unit fixed....wtf

Could I update the software using a SD card

BASARAB
12-18-2011, 08:46 PM
Could I update the software using a SD card

No and I dont think there is anything to fix, just enable eject button with vag-com, very easy

philaboy
12-19-2011, 07:41 AM
that was done, it shows the cd is ejected on the screen. But it won't come out.

plokm
12-23-2011, 01:16 AM
you need sw260

I think you can use vag-com to force ejection

CorneliusRox
04-10-2012, 01:59 PM
So for 'Pn# 000 979 009 E --Wire set (x2)' do you actually need three? Left, Right,Ground?

marklar182
04-10-2012, 03:52 PM
So for 'Pn# 000 979 009 E --Wire set (x2)' do you actually need three? Left, Right,Ground?

You only need 2 as you can cut one in half and have 2 pins, then do the same with the other and have an extra pin.

CorneliusRox
04-12-2012, 11:55 AM
You only need 2 as you can cut one in half and have 2 pins, then do the same with the other and have an extra pin.

ahh that makes sense.

vwnobby
04-17-2012, 08:35 PM
Finally did this mod tonight. Here is what I had to do in addition to what is mentioned above:

- Recode the RNS-E to enable Aux input using vag-com
XXXXX?X
? = 7 to enable AUX and SAT radio - As per Ross-Tech site (here (http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Audi_Radio/Navigation_System_(RNS-E)))

- I also had to reboot the RNSe - hold down FM/AM (or Radio) and Setup at the same time for 15+ seconds. The unit will reboot.

After doing the above 2 steps, I finally got everything to work.

GA42.0T
05-23-2012, 11:01 AM
I tried this but couldn't get it to work with my RNSE. Couldn't get the RNSE to take the new code.

I've got a Euro spec RNSE that a fellow AZ'er hacked with North American software. I have no idea how he did it, but I belive that whatever he did is preventing this mod to work. My other buddy what full Rosstec VAG COM couldn't get the RNSE to take the new code. It kept coming back with an error message about invalid software or something.

So I've got this setup that I don't need. Selling it in classifieds here (http://www.audizine.com/classifieds/showproduct.php?product=72591).


http://i765.photobucket.com/albums/xx298/tallfishbellsouth/Junk%20to%20Sell/RNSEAUX.jpg

mec
05-23-2012, 12:03 PM
I installed an Aux on a 2007 RS4 with SW250 and it all worked smoothly, so for those of you trying to keep the video hack, it may not be necessary to upgrade to 260.

TFSI
10-22-2012, 08:26 AM
is the vagcom option "navigation" or "radio"?

konarider94
10-22-2012, 09:32 AM
it should be in the radio module but i have the symphony 2+. when you open the module dont you get the pop up that tells you what the coding means for that module. it will say +1 for aux input for the second digit

mec
10-22-2012, 09:45 AM
if you are coding for the RNS-e, radio and navigation are the same module.

TFSI
10-23-2012, 01:22 PM
Got it recoded and it works amazing.

Now i'm using 2x SD, 6x CD, and AUX!! Music everywhere.

I gotta find a sweet spot for that AUX input..

fordyoz
10-23-2012, 01:27 PM
yea, this is one of my favorite mods so far. picked up Spotify premium a few months ago. The Aux install + Spotify is a life changer.

shonseb
12-08-2012, 08:39 AM
Hey guys, trying to help out a fellow AZr with his Aux input. He upgraded from symphony to the RSNE and is running 260 software. I can't get into the radio or the navigiation module to enable the AUX function. I have a genuine ross tech cable and I can get into other areas like instruments, etc. Any thoughts on why I can't get in? Is there some other coding he needed?

mec
12-08-2012, 09:16 AM
You sure it's 260? One time I couldn't code it and I realized I was messing with SW 150! You might also have hacked SW

shonseb
12-10-2012, 04:53 AM
Ok he didn't install tugger Bose adaptor wire, would that have anything to do with it maybe? it still plays everything just fine and the GPS works too.

Sent from Tmobile MyTouch 4g

multiphrenic
12-27-2012, 12:39 PM
Ok he didn't install tugger Bose adaptor wire, would that have anything to do with it maybe? it still plays everything just fine and the GPS works too.

Sent from Tmobile MyTouch 4g


shouldnt make a difference. i had the aux-in enabled before i had the multimedia adapter installed and i could see it enabled on the radio. check the sw version through vag. if its not up-to-date, run the latest navi cd. if it's a european rns-e that was converted, it might need some tweaking before the upgrade will take.


just did this mod over the weekend. used the empty button on the right of the cupholders for the 3.5mm aux-in. thing pops up and the hole behind it goes right into the radio cavity. a little bit of glue kept the 3.5mm adapter in place. i'll post a pic tonight for those who don't want a hole in their center console.

schowe
01-28-2013, 12:43 PM
Has anyone tried this with SW200 with any success?

two2
03-20-2013, 01:29 PM
disregard.

Guitarmageddon
07-09-2013, 09:33 AM
http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/mount.jpg

Ill be tackling this soon and was just wondering how exactly you remove that trim piece he used to mount the input on? To anyone else thats done this, care to post the locations you chose to use to mount the input?

fordyoz
08-06-2013, 09:30 PM
http://i1005.photobucket.com/albums/af176/plokm21/aux%20diy/mount.jpg

Ill be tackling this soon and was just wondering how exactly you remove that trim piece he used to mount the input on? To anyone else thats done this, care to post the locations you chose to use to mount the input?

i used one of the empty buttons
http://i1189.photobucket.com/albums/z424/fordyoz1/2012-08-19_18-16-59_522.jpg

AbigFern
09-03-2013, 08:27 AM
sorry to bring this thread back to life but can someone , lend/sell me a updated nav dvd or point me in the direction where i can get one besides paying the dealer 250 bucks for a new one

checked my rns-e and i have sw040 which is prob a dinosaur

sandros1
09-18-2013, 01:20 PM
+1 - I'm interested in a copy as well. Everything I find online is $150+

plokm
10-31-2013, 10:34 AM
Pm me for the update

alphaVR
11-12-2013, 09:13 AM
Don't want to entirely thread jack, but does anyone know what number I can call to get AoA to give me the radio code for my car? The RNS-E I have is factory installed, but for whatever reason I cannot find the radio code in the manuals and wish to have it in case it asks for the code when updating the software.

Thanks!

rnp614
04-06-2014, 05:57 PM
Anyone try coding their RNS-E and getting a rejected value out of range? What the hell?

I'm not sure where my unit came (i converted from a Symphony 2+ to the RNS-E) from but its running SW0260 which I confirmed. I just cant get my unit to accept the code?

Edit: My code shows 0403600.

mholme
04-06-2014, 08:12 PM
I'm not sure where my unit came (i converted from a Symphony 2+ to the RNS-E) from but its running SW0260 which I confirmed. I just cant get my unit to accept the code?

My code shows 040600.

Who/where did you get the unit from? Is this a new/old gen or EU/US unit? The coding should not be able to end in "00".

rnp614
04-07-2014, 08:40 AM
Who/where did you get the unit from? Is this a new/old gen or EU/US unit? The coding should not be able to end in "00".

Honestly I'm not sure but maybe it was a euro one? My unit was brand spanking new when I bought it.

mholme
04-07-2014, 10:37 AM
Honestly I'm not sure but maybe it was a euro one? My unit was brand spanking new when I bought it.


What's the hardware version? I'm still not understanding how you bought it new but don't know where it came from? I would be contacting whoever you did business with to help fix the issue. Or hop on audiforum.us and search if there's an easy fix.

rnp614
04-07-2014, 05:03 PM
What's the hardware version? I'm still not understanding how you bought it new but don't know where it came from? I would be contacting whoever you did business with to help fix the issue. Or hop on audiforum.us and search if there's an easy fix.

Well I bought it from some place a couple years ago and it came literally unused in the original sort of packaging from Audi. I just don't know if it was a euro version or something else. Its been functioning flawlessly with my 2013 USA disc otherwise

EDIT: And I just confirmed that they were US part numbers...

mholme
04-07-2014, 05:26 PM
Maybe try this, worth a shot.


Well, I finally solved the problem.
I'll tell the story for helping anyone that could be in the same situation. My 2010 RNS-E rejected the Bose code xx9xxx as I already told. I checked all the cables and everything seemed to be fine.
So I tried the Haaggie method: I erased the existing code (025700 if I remember well) and inserted 0111111. As expected, after doing that, the RNS-E stopped almost all services. Then, I tried to input the desired code 029700. REJECTED! I began to sweat. Tried again... Nothing! So I tried to enter the code one by one: 021111. OK! 029111 OK... and so on.
Finally I could enter full the code, and now everything is working properly, including the Bose system.

Thank you for your help, guys! ;-)
galanot

http://audiforum.us/threads/2010-audi-rns-e-retrofit-a3-8p-tt-8j-r8.10042/page-9

rnp614
04-07-2014, 07:32 PM
Yikes that sounds scary

mholme
04-07-2014, 07:45 PM
Yikes that sounds scary

Don't it?[:p] It shouldn't hurt anything, but I've never personally done it. I did do some funky coding trying to activate AMI and everything was reversible.

rnp614
04-08-2014, 06:27 PM
That makes sense though. Now that I think about it I believe that the unit I bought was a new unit made for a4 cabriolet. That would explain why it is uncoded.

rnp614
04-09-2014, 05:04 PM
So I put in the code, but when I press CD/SD I dont see that as a source...do I need to have the cable plugged in to see this source available? Just wanted to make sure all my ducks were in a row before I spent the money on a cable.

ALSO, random question.

If I had sirius with my Symphony II+ before I upgraded, does that mean that I can activate Sirius again on my RNS-E that I retrofitted in?

mholme
04-09-2014, 05:47 PM
If you coded the unit correctly, pressing CD/SD a couple of times should bring you to the AUX option. Do you see it listed after pressing the Source option? If you don't, reset the unit by holding the FM/AM and SETUP button at the same time until the unit restarts.

Also, the Sirius/XM modules are different for RNS-E units and do not interchange.

rnp614
04-10-2014, 09:52 AM
Reset got the option added. Thanks man!

Friskay1
08-12-2014, 01:15 PM
Updated My maps to the 2014 disc, ordered the aux cable and hooked it up. Now my car already has sat radio installed, dose that mean the coding is already set to have aux and sat radio or is there another coding just for sat and no aux?

-Reset my unit and have aux cord installed and no aux option showing up under source.

Thanks

UPDATE- Changed coding, AUX is now working but I lost my sat radio and 6 disc....Anyone know the proper amount to add to have AUX, Sat radio and 6Disc?

Thanks again