PDA

View Full Version : Swapping a US instrument cluster for Canadian cluster



asutherland
01-04-2010, 07:39 PM
Hi all,

I'm wanting to swap out my USA gauge (instrument) cluster for a Canadian one, and may be able to buy one for $200-$300.

I found this post: http://www.audiforum.ca/audi-a4/823-...t-cluster.html and am hoping someone could tell me exactly what needs to be reprogrammed in VAG COM so the new cluster will operate properly and not have immobilizer issues.

If this is the wrong forum, can you please move it to the right one? :)

thanks,
Andrew

neverfollow-rs4
01-05-2010, 03:25 AM
What car? Will you be able to get the code of the cluster or VIN from where it came? If so then you will just have to go to the dealer and give them the info and then they reprogram it (immo in the cluster). If you don't have the info dealer most likely won't do it. In any way you can't do it with vagcom.

asutherland
01-05-2010, 09:14 AM
What car? Will you be able to get the code of the cluster or VIN from where it came? If so then you will just have to go to the dealer and give them the info and then they reprogram it (immo in the cluster). If you don't have the info dealer most likely won't do it. In any way you can't do it with vagcom.

2002 (B6) A4. I don't have the code, and I double checked using VAG COM my immunizer is version III so I won't be able to do it myself. Ugh... the dealer here sucks and likes to charge $$$$$$$ more than a regular dealer, who already charges an arm and a leg.

http://www.ross-tech.com/vag-com/cars/Immo3-cluster-swapping.html